This page is part of © FOTW Flags Of The World website

Flag of Ingushetia in 1993-1999 (Russia)

Last modified: 2014-06-01 by zoltán horváth
Keywords: sun: 3 rays (red) | error |
Links: FOTW homepage | search | disclaimer and copyright | write us | mirrors

Prev. flag of Ingushetia
image by António Martins, 01 Oct 2006

See also:

Description of the flag

The author of this flag is Khusen Barakhoiev (Хусен Барахоев | Qusen Baraqoev). This flag has been authorized on March, 7, 1993 by the Decree of the President of the Ingush Republic and established by the Law of Republic of Ingushetia from July, 15, 1994 number 37 About the State flag of Republic of Ingushetia. In article number 1 of this Law it is told:

  • The attitude of width of a flag to his length is 1:2.
  • The width of green strips in the top and in the bottom is 1/6 of width of a flag.
  • The radius of an internal circle in solar sign is 1/6 of width of a flag.
  • The radius of each beam of solar sign is 1/18 width of a flag.
  • Width of a red ring in solar sign is 1/36 width of a flag.
Mikhail Revnivtsev, 02 Oct 2005

[The above is the] correct official image of State flag of Republic of Ingushetia, received by me from Parliament of Republic of Ingushetia.
Mikhail Revnivtsev, 02 Oct 2005

The image sent to Mikhail Revnivtsev by the Ingush Parliament doesn’t appear to match the provisions of the law — in the first place the green stripes are wider that the regulated one-sixth of flag width, and the circumference of the central disk rather smaller than the regulated one-third.
Christopher Southworth, 02 Oct 2005

This image differs from description in the Law, but this image is the official image, specially printed in Parliament of Republic Ingushetia. (In Russia the main thing is the image, instead of description.) We can argue concerning width and shade of the green stripes (I on the Russian TV saw narrower strips and these strips had considerably more light shade of green color) and concerning diameter of the solar sign (I saw it both in biger and smaller sizes). But the main thing is the form of the elements in the solar sign: they should be such, as in this image.
Mikhail Revnivtsev, 03 Oct 2005

Can we assume that the image recieved by Mikhail also from the Ingush Parliament shows the pre-1999 version of the flag?
António Martins, 04 Oct 2006

If the law text does not agree with the law image, then we have two different yet both lawful designs. Apart from the many possible design variants, simplifications, misinterpretations and accumulated errors, some of which in official use…
António Martins, 05 Oct 2005

We must conclude that there are different de facto versions of the Ingush flag — and these de facto versions are actually used officially.
André Coutanche, 03 Oct 2005

Incorrect depictions

On Flags of Aspirant Peoples

Flag of Ingushetia on the Aspirant chart
image by Ralf Stelter and António Martins, 27 Apr 2000

This flag is listed under number 109 at the chart Flags of Aspirant Peoples [eba94] as: «Galgai Republic (Ingushes) - North Caucasus, Russia».
Ivan Sache, 15 Sep 1999

The “wheel” is red, truly red. It is errouneously shown in the Australian Flag Chart [eba94] in purple.
Ralf Stelter, 27 Jun 1999

On Winds of Change and other sources

Flag of Ingushetia on WoF book
image by Antonio Gutiérrez, 30 Jun 2006

The book Winds of change [r4f96] gives two different descriptions [of the pre-1999 flag], the one of the Law and another Description signed by President of the Republic of Ingushetia on 22 June 1994.
Antonio Gutiérrez, 30 Jun 2006

The color plate on the book Winds of Change [r4f96] (and maybe even on the law itself) is incorrect, contradicting the detailed description on the text — this is confirmed by analysis of real flags. I suppose that this error appeared by taking the similar but not identical sun-wheel from the coat of arms (similar cases occured with the flags of Tadjikistan and Chuvashia).
António Martins, 21 Jan 2000

Anything below this line was not added by the editor of this page.